Registration

Welcome to the Ocean Optics XXIV registration information page. Please note that participants who plan on submitting an abstract for the conference need to register for the conference before submitting an abstract.

Click here to access the registration system for individuals and exhibitors. Please note: all registrants will establish an online account with The Oceanography Society’s registration system. Once established, those credentials will allow access to the registration, abstract submission and mobile app systems.

Members of The Oceanography Society are eligible to register at discounted registration rates. Click here to learn more about membership in The Oceanography Society.

Limited travel support is available for graduate students and early career scientists depending on the location where the applicant is based and they type of research being conducted. Select the option to apply for travel support when completing the online registration form. Notifications about travel support will be provided in summer 2018. For more information, contact Jenny Ramarui, Conference Coordinator.


Government employees or those participants who need to make alternative payment arrangements (e.g., institutional invoice or wire transfer), should contact 
Jenny Ramarui. It is preferred that all invoices be paid by credit card. An additional $75 processing fee (which covers the costs of outgoing and incoming service fees charged by the banks) will be added to all invoices paid by wire transfer.

The registration fee includes participation in all oral and poster sessions as well as the opening reception on Sunday and the awards banquet on Thursday.

Refund policy: Refund requests must be received by September 15, 2018. The amount of registration fees paid, minus a $75.00 processing fee will be refunded. Refunds cannot be provided if requested after September 15, 2018.

 

Registration Fees
(in U.S. Dollars)
Early
(By May 4, 2018)
Regular
(May 5 – October 6, 2018)
Onsite
(October 7 – 12, 2018)
TOS Member – Professional495.00575.00625.00
Non TOS Member – Professional560.00640.00695.00
TOS Member – Graduate Student260.00295.00350.00
Non TOS Member – Graduate Student295.00325.00385.00
Undergraduate Student - Full Week200.00200.00200.00
Retired Professional260.00295.00350.00
One Day – Undergraduate Student50.0050.0050.00
One-Day Professional – each day140.00140.00140.00
Additional Banquet Ticket75.0075.0075.00
Accompanying Guest (includes icebreaker
reception and banquet)
250.00250.00250.00


Exhibitor Registration

Each exhibit booth registration includes two full conference registrations. Booths will be equipped with a table and two chairs.
The organization representative who will attend the conference should register by accessing this link. After selecting the appropriate
exhibit booth option and paying the registration fee, please contact Jenny Ramarui to make arrangements to register additional
booth personnel. Each booth representative is eligible to submit one scientific abstract, which will undergo review for acceptance
by the Planning Committee.

 

Registration Fees
(in U.S. Dollars)
Early
(By May 4, 2018)
Regular
(May 5 – October 6, 2018)
Onsite
(October 7 – 12, 2018)
Exhibitor (commercial) – one booth1,9501,9501,950
Exhibitor (commercial) – two booths3,9003,9003,900
Exhibitor ((nonprofit or government)1,2001,2001,200

Be sure to catch all the meeting news » sign up to receive email updates.

Translate »