Program

Conference topics will include the science of optics across all aquatic environments, research, and applications, including (but not limited to) biogeochemistry, environmental management and applications, instruments, techniques and observational systems, remote sensing, phytoplankton ecology, radiative transfer and optical theory, global change, and benthic processes.

In addition to invited and contributed oral and poster presentations, the conference provides the opportunity for community-wide discussions in the form of town halls, workshops, and short courses. Visit the events page for more details on requesting meeting space. More details on the conference program will be available in late summer 2018.

Be sure to catch all the meeting news » sign up to receive email updates.

Meeting Schedule

Sunday, October 7

5:30 pm–7:30 pm

Icebreaker

Monday, October 8

8:00 am (all day)

Registration

9:00 am–9:20 am

Welcoming Remarks

9:20 am–10:00 am

Plenary 1

10:00 am–10:50 am

Coffee Break

10:50 am–12:30 pm

Oral Session 1 (5 talks x 20 min)

12:30 pm–2:00 pm

Lunch

2:00 pm–4:00 pm

Oral Session 2 (6 talks x 20 min)

4:00 pm–6:00 pm

Poster Session 1

Tuesday, October 9

8:00 am (all day)

Registration

8:30 am–10:30 am

Oral Session 3 (6 talks x 20 min)

10:30 am–12:30 pm

Poster Session 2

12:30 pm–2:00 pm

Lunch

2:00 pm–2:40 pm

Plenary 2

2:40 pm–4:00 pm

Oral Session 4 (4 talks x 20 min)

4:00 pm–4:40 pm

Coffee Break

4:40 pm–6:00 pm

Oral Session 5 (4 talks x 20 min)

Wednesday, October 10

8:00 am (all day)

Registration

8:30 am–9:50 am

Oral Session 6 (4 talks x 20 min)

9:50 am–10:30 am

Plenary 3

10:30 am–11:10 am

Coffee Break

11:10 am–12:30 pm

Oral Session 7 (4 talks x 20 min)

12:30 pm–2:00 pm

Lunch

2:00 pm–4:00 pm

Oral Session 8 (6 talks x 20 min)

4:00 pm–6:00 pm

Poster Session 3

Thursday, October 11

8:00 am (all day)

Registration

8:30 am–10:30 am

Oral Session 9 (6 talks x 20 min)

10:30 am–12:30 pm

Poster Session 4

12:30 pm–2:00 pm

Lunch

2:00 pm–2:40 pm

Plenary 4

2:40 pm–4:00 pm

Oral Session 10 (4 talks x 20 min)

4:00 pm–7:00 pm

Free Time

7:00 pm–12:00 am

Awards Banquet

Friday, October 12

8:00 am (all day)

Registration

9:00 am–10:00 am

Oral Session 11 (3 talks x 20 min)

10:00 am–10:40 am

Plenary 5

10:40 am–11:20 am

Coffee Break

11:20 am–12:20pm

Oral Session 12 (3 talks x 20 min)

12:20 pm–2:00 pm

Lunch

2:00 pm–3:20 pm

Oral Session 13 (4 talks x 20 min)

3:20 pm–3:50 pm

Closing Remarks

Translate »