AGENDA » MONDAY, OCTOBER 8

07:30–18:00

REGISTRATION AND HELP DESK

 

09:00–09:20

WELCOME

 

09:20–10:00

PLENARY 1

OIL PLUME AND SLICK SIMULATIONS: OPTICALLY-TRACKING HYDROCARBONS TO IMPROVE SPILL RESPONSE
Robyn Conmy, U.S. Environmental Protection Agency (EPA)

 

10:00–10:50

COFFEE BREAK (Beverages are available in Poster Areas 1 and 2)

 

10:50–12:30

ORAL SESSION 1

10:50–11:10
PARTICULATE OPTICAL PROPERTIES IN THE MEDITERRANEAN AND BLACK SEAS THROUGH CALIPSO SPACEBORNE LIDAR MEASUREMENTS
Davide Dionisi, Vittorio Brando, Marco Bracaglia, Gianluca Volpe, Simone Colella, Rosalia Santoleri

11:10–11:30
WATER-COLUMN OPTICAL CHARACTERIZATION USING LONG-RANGE TIME-RESOLVED BACKSCATTERING PROFILES
Anni Vuorenkoski, Fraser Dalgleish, Caimi Frank, Brian Ramos, Bing Ouyang, Yanjun Li, Paolo Oddo

11:30–11:50
A SIMPLE SOLUTION TO THE OPEN-OCEAN “MISSING” BACKSCATTERING ENIGMA
Emanuelle Organelli, Giorgio Dall’Olmo, Robert Brewin, Glen Tarran, Emmanuel Boss, Annick Bricaud

11:50–12:10
CONTRIBUTION OF PHYTOPLANKTON TO THE INHERENT OPTICAL PROPERTIES OF CASE I WATERS
Nils Haëntjens, Emmanuel Boss, Lee Karp Boss, Alison Chase, Jason Graff, Michael Behrenfeld

12:10–12:30
VARIATIONS OF THE VOLUME SCATTERING FUNCTIONS MEASURED IN NORTH PACIFIC OCEAN AND EASTERN CANADIAN LAKES
Yuanheng Xiong, Xiaodong Zhang, Yannick Huot

 

12:30–14:00

LUNCH

 

14:00–16:00

ORAL SESSION 2

14:00–14:20
ENHANCEMENT OF OPTICAL ABSORPTION AND SCATTERING AND CHANGES IN PARTICLE SIZE DISTRIBUTION IN THE SEA-SURFACE MICROLAYER COMPARED TO UNDERLYING BULK SEAWATER
Dariusz Stramski, Rick A. Reynolds, Rüdiger Röttgers, Oliver Wurl

14:20–14:40
SPECTRAL ABSORPTION-BASED ESTIMATES OF PHYTOPLANKTON COMMUNITY COMPOSITION IN THE NORTH ATLANTIC OCEAN
Alison Chase, Emmanuel Boss, Lee Karp-Boss, Nils Haëntjens, Michael Behrenfeld, Jason Graff

14:40–15:00
DEVELOPMENT OF OPTICAL FINGERPRINT LIBRARIES TO EVALUATE PHYTOPLANKTON COMMUNITY COMPOSITION FROM OCEAN COLOR SATELLITE PRODUCTS
Antonio Mannino, Ryan Vandermeulen, Aimee Neeley, Michael Lomas

15:00–15:20
MULTI-PARAMETER ASSESSMENT OF PHYTOPLANKTON COMMUNITY COMPOSITION FROM ABSORPTION, REFLECTANCE, AND QUANTITATIVE IMAGING
Sasha Kramer, Michael Brown, Collin Roesler, Nils Haëntjens

15:20–15:40
ADVANCING MACHINE LEARNING FOR AUTOMATED TAXONOMIC CLASSIFICATION OF PLANKTON IMAGES FROM IMAGING FLOWCYTOBOT
Heidi Sosik, Joe Futrelle, Emily Peacock, Tyrone Lee

15:40–16:00
PHYTOPLANKTON COMMUNITY COMPOSITION CHARACTERIZED USING HIGH SPECTRAL RESOLUTION LIDAR
Jennifer Schulien, Peter Gaube, John Hair, Chris Hostetler, Amy Jo Scarino, Emmanuel Boss, Lee Karp-Boss, Nils Haëntjens, Michael Behrenfeld

 

16:00–18:00

xxxxxxxxxxxx

POSTER SESSION 1

Poster Area 1: Posters 1–136
Poster Area 2: Posters 137–290
Beverages are available in both areas

 

Translate »