AGENDA » WEDNESDAY, OCTOBER 10

07:30–18:00

REGISTRATION AND HELP DESK

 

08:30–09:50

xxxxxxxxxxxx

ORAL SESSION 6

08:30–08:50
EXTENDING THE OPERATIONAL LAND IMAGER FOR FRESHWATER RESEARCH: RETRIEVAL OF AN ORANGE CONTRA-BAND FROM PAN AND MS BANDS
Alexandre Castagna, Stefan Simis, Heidi Dierssen, Quinten Vanhellemont, Wim Vyverman, Koen Sabbe

08:50–09:10
MONITORING FLOATING ALGAE WITH ULTRAHIGH TEMPORAL RESOLUTION HIMAWARI-8 DATA
Xinrong Chen, Shaoling Shang, Lin Qi, Zhongping Lee

09:10–09:30
SATELLITE OCEAN COLOUR BASED HARMFUL ALGAL BLOOM IDENTIFICATION FOR IMPROVED RISK ASSESSMENT AND MITIGATION
Marie Smith, Stewart Bernard

09:30–09:50
HIGH-RESOLUTION SATELLITE REMOTE SENSING OF COASTAL RED TIDES USING LABORATORY MEASUREMENTS OF MESODINIUM RUBRUM OPTICAL PROPERTIES
Pierre Gernez, Thomas Lacour, Victor Martinez-Vicente, Virginie Raimbault, Véronique Séchet, Tristan Harmel

 

09:50–10:30

PLENARY 3

BIO-OPTICAL ANOMALIES IN THE MEDITERRANEAN SEA: AN UPDATE
Annick Bricaud
, Julia Uitz

 

10:30–11:10

COFFEE BREAK (Beverages are available in Poster Areas 1 and 2)

 

11:10–12:30

ORAL SESSION 7

11:10–11:30
LINKING FRRF DERIVED PHOTO-PHYSIOLOGY WITH CARBON-BASED PRIMARY PRODUCTIVITY
Nina Schuback, Philippe D. Tortell

11:30–11:50
CHARACTERIZING DIFFUSE ATTENUATION OF REEF AND ADJACENT WATERS IN HAWAII AND BERMUDA
Stacy Peltier, Eric Hochberg

11:50–12:10
SPECTRAL PROPERTIES OF SARGASSUM REFLECTANCE SPECTRA: RELATIONSHIPS WITH SARGASSUM FRACTIONAL COVERAGE AND DEPTH
Danielle Teixeira Alves Da Silva, Anouck Ody, David Nerini, Anne Petrenko, Audrey Minghelli, Jean-Michel André, Léo Berline, Thomas Changeux, Thierry Thibaut

12:10–12:30
REMOTE SENSING OF SARGASSUM HORNERI BLOOMS IN THE EAST CHINA SEA
Lin Qi, Chuanmin Hu, Mengqiu Wang, Shaoling Shang, Cara Wilson

 

12:30–14:00

LUNCH

 

14:00–16:00

ORAL SESSION 8

14:00–14:20
MODELING REMOTE SENSING REFLECTANCE OF HIGHLY TURBID WATERS
Joel Wong, Soo Chin Liew, Elizabeth Wong

14:20–14:40
THE EFFECT OF OPTICAL PROPERTIES ON SECCHI DEPTH AND IMPLICATIONS FOR EUTROPHICATION MANAGEMENT
E. Therese Harvey, Jakob Walve, Bengt Karlson, Agneta Andersson, Susanne Kratzer

14:40–15:00
NOVEL APPROACHES TO DERIVE THE PARTICULATE ORGANIC CARBON FROM SPACE IN COASTAL WATERS”: APPLICATION TO THE MERIS DATA SET OVER GLOBAL COASTAL WATERS
Kien Tran, Hubert Loisel, Lucile Duforêt-Gaurier, Xavier Mériaux

15:00–15:20
GLOBAL DECADAL SHIFTS IN COCCOLITHOPHORE BLOOM DISTRIBUTION
Benjamin Loveday, Tim Smyth

15:20–15:40
COUPLED EARTH OBSERVATION-ECOPHYSIOLOGICAL MODELING APPROACH TO SITE SELECTION FOR EXPANDING SHELLFISH AQUACULTURE
Stephanie Palmer, Pierre Gernez, Yohann Thomas, Stefan Simis, Philippe Glize, Anthony Lebris, Laurent Barillé

15:40–16:00
A MODEL FOR DERIVING BENTHIC IRRADIANCE IN THE GREAT BARRIER REEF LAGOON USING MODIS SATELLITE IMAGERY
Marites Canto
, Lachlan McKinna, Katharina Fabricius, Yvette Everingham

 

16:00–18:00

POSTER SESSION 3

Poster Area 1: Posters 1–136
Poster Area 2: Posters 137–290
Beverages are available in both areas

 

 

Translate »