AGENDA » THURSDAY, OCTOBER 11

07:30–18:00

REGISTRATION AND HELP DESK

 

08:30–10:30

xxxxxxxxxxxx

ORAL SESSION 9

08:30–08:50
CONTINUOUS INTEGRATING CAVITY MEASUREMENTS OF ABSORPTION SPECTRA AND THEIR EVALUATION WITH RESPECT TO PHYTOPLANKTON DISTRIBUTION
Jochen Wollschläger, Rüdiger Röttgers, Wilhelm Petersen, Oliver Zielinski

08:50–09:10
ABSORPTION COEFFICIENTS DERIVED FROM IN SITU RADIOMETRY USING GERSHUN’S LAW
Katharina Lefering, Michael S. Twardowski, Rüdiger Röttgers, Dariusz Stramski, Collin Roesler, David McKee

09:10–09:30
A REVISED MODEL FOR DERIVING THE BULK REFRACTIVE INDEX FROM THE BACKSCATTERING RATIO CONSIDERING THE DIFFERENT SUBPOPULATIONS OF MARINE PARTICLES AND THE INTERNAL STRUCTURE OF PHYTOPLANKTON CELLS
Lucile Duforêt-Gaurier, David Dessailly, Hubert Loisel

09:30–09:50
LOW-COST SPECTRORADIOMETER SYSTEMS FOR IMPROVED SPATIAL AND TEMPORAL WATER QUALITY MONITORING
Robert Shuchman, Mike Sayers, Reid Sawtell, Karl Bosse, Steve Ruberg, John Lekki

09:50–10:10
FLUOSIEVE: TOWARDS FIELD APPLICATION OF A HIGH-THROUGHPUT FLUORESCENCE IMAGING FLOW CYTOMETER FOR MARINE PHYTOPLANKTON ANALYSIS
Jianping Li, Mark Luk, Honglong Zhang, Tao Chen, Peng Liu, Qinmu Peng

10:10–10:30
LIDAR MEASUREMENTS OF OCEAN OPTICAL PROPERTIES MADE DURING THE NORTH ATLANTIC AEROSOL AND MARINE ECOSYSTEMS STUDY (NAAMES) USING NASA’S HIGH SPECTRAL RESOLUTION LIDAR
Johnathan Hair, Chris Hostetler, Yongxiang Hu, Amy Jo Scarino, Emmanuel Boss, Michael Behrenfeld

 

10:30–12:00

POSTER SESSION 4

Poster Area 1: Posters 1–136
Poster Area 2: Posters 137–290
Beverages are available in both areas

 

12:00–12:40

PLENARY 4

NEXT-GENERATION SENSING TECHNOLOGIES FOR EXPLORING OCEAN WORLDS
Ved Chirayath
, NASA Ames Laboratory for Advanced Sensing

 

12:40–14:00

LUNCH

 

14:00–17:00

TOWN HALLS

14:00–14:50
GEO Initiatives in Support of UN SDG Water Quality Target Indicators
Asimon Room
Contact: Steven Greb

14:00–14:50
Datapresence: A Vision for the Future of Data at Sea
Bokar Room
Contact: Katie Watkins-Brandt

15:00–15:50
The Biological Carbon Pump: How Optical Techniques Can Close the Gaps
Asimon Room
Contacts: Klas Ove Möller, Dave Siegel, and Ivona Cetinic

15:00–15:50
COral Reef Airborne Laboratory (CORAL)
Bokar Room
Contact: Eric Hochberg

16:00–16:50
The Future of Imaging Spectroscopy of Coastal and Inland Waters
Asimon Room
Contact: Kevin Turpie

16:00–16:50
Validation of Hyperspectral Phytoplankton Community Structure Beyond HPLC
Bokar Room
Contacts: Astrid Bracher, Heidi Dierssen, and Emanuele Organelli

 

17:00–19:00

FREE TIME

 

19:00–Late

AWARDS BANQUET
Elafiti Conference Center

The highlight of the conference week is the banquet on Thursday night where attendees gather to honor ocean optics community award recipients. After dinner is served, a performance by a local Croatian group will take place, followed by presentations of the Jerlov Award and Best Student Paper Award. The evening will conclude with dancing with live music provided by Teatar, a local Dubrovnik rock/pop/dance band.

 

 

Translate »